A historical study of farmer's diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRissho University (2002-2003)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2001)
Principal Investigator
SHUNSUKE Takasgi  Rissho University, hiterature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90022186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfarmer's diary / village life history / village life / social history / All-sentence / family / 村内係争 / 庶民の日記 / 冠婚葬祭
Research Abstract
On this research project, first of all I wanted to choose several good diaries among a lot of farmer' s diary (Nomin-nikki, 農民日記) or people' s diary (Shomin-nikki, 庶民日記). Some of them are varuable for historical study. I tried to find better diary as many as possible and I arranged the datum in order. At that time I considered next four points.
1)Making the data-base of important and good diaries.
2)Collecting and deciphering diaries that haven't published, and making them the hull-text (全文テキスト).
3)Reading the original that has published and studing the balue of diary.
4)Thinking how to utirize and study diaries that have maked as hull-text.
When I found a good diary, I added new data to my file and I examined remarkable diaries that I had found where it was. I deciphered and filmed at the place where it was found. I accumulated the manuscripts and entered into a computer. Two of them are unfinished. Now I am correcting of hull-text. Diaries that have been arranged in order amount to 15.
I have published two thesises. One is " World of Nomin-nikki (農民日記) ". Another one is "Study of diary -historical materials in Bakumatsu-isinki (幕末維新期) And I presented two studies.