The Rostoration Study on the Formation and Chaneges of Villages and Towns in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Kazumi  Nara Women's University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70171725)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWamyorijusho / Fudoki / wooden tablet / Gou(Ri) / 和名類聚抄 / 風土記 / 『和名類聚聚抄』
Research Abstract
Under the legal code of the Ancient period in Japan, the local administrative system was organized by Kuni 国, which means Country, Gun 郡, a county, and Ri 里, later called Gou 郷 and means a village. Gou-Ri 郷(里) was principally consisted of fifty families.
The purpose of this study is to know how Gou-Ris were formed and changed, comparing with towns. For this purpose, I did 2 works, First, I made the list of the names of Guns, Gou-Ris written in "Wamyoruijusho" (『和名類聚抄』, "Fudoki" (『風土記』), wooden tablets and so on, in Nara Period. Secondly, I restored several Gou-Ri spaces as case studies.
By comparing the locations of the ancient villages with the present ones, I found the core of each village on the fairly wide open plain. It was also found that the economically powerful village from a farming production point of view had become the core of Gou that contained some small villages in the circumference, when the Gou was formed politically. The ancient Gou included several small villages located on the small plains and contained fifty families, And Gous were chageful even after they had beeb formed.