On the present situation of history exhibitions concerned wars from Meiji era in Japanese museums and problems of international relations recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TERABAYASHI Nobuaki  History Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, Researcher (80172104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yasuyuki  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, Researcher (50300843)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese museum / exhibitions concerned wars / international recognition / history museum / peace museum / Shinto shrine museum / Self-Defense Force museum / 歴史認識問題 / 歴史国際シンポジウム / 靖国神社・護国神社資料館 / 被害展示 / 加害展示 / 歴史教育国際交流 / 世界平和博物館会議 / 平和のための戦争展 / 歴史教科書国際シンポジウム / 歴史教育国際シンポジウム
Research Abstract
1. As a part of the present situation investigation of history exhibitions concerned wars in Japanese museums, five members continued museum visit investigation and the collection of associated documents by five allotment.
2. After the investigation end, each partaker made a questionnaire, an impression of the visit investigation and submitted it.
3. I put it together, and the study representative continued collection of pooftah on a symposium about history recognition / education / the textbook by a university / the society of each place, the documents collection of meetings for the study and the Internet about international relations recognition of War and Peace.
4. As basic data of the report making, I work on the input such as a questionnaire answer, a questionnaire of each building, the impression of the visit investigation.
5. The investigation partaker wrote a memoir by this investigation and the problem that accepted experience of the position building of each person, problem interest and submitted it.
6. Comparison analyzed the present situation of history exhibitions concerned wars in Japanese museums into the study representative from the questionnaire findings (79 museums) of each museum and visit findings (35 museums) as generalization and collected the memoir of the investigation partaker and gathered a report and published it.