A study of the spread of the Vinaya in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institution(財)元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
INAGI Nobuko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Off. of Humanistic studies and Archaelogy, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (50106712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Shungen  Shuchiin University, Assistant Professor, 仏教福祉学科, 助教授 (30309067)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVinaya texts / Todaiji / Sennyuji / Saimyouji / Yachuji / Jinpouji / 野中寺 / 神鳳寺 / 戒律 / 典籍 / 三僧坊 / 明忍 / 恵猛 / 東大寺戒壇院
Research Abstract
(1)The purpose of this study is to research the historical spread of the Vinaya, especially from the medieval period to the early modern period, focusing on old materials.
(2)As this study for the medieval period, we have researched materials concerning the Vinaya which are possessed by Todaiji and Sennyuji.
(3)Todaiji-temple has 477 documents which were copied or printed between the Heian period and the Edo period. Saidaiji in Nara and Sennyuji in Kyoto also have many documents which were printed in the Kamakuia era.
(4)Sennynji has 73 items ; all of them, which are called 'the Sennyuji-temple version', are the revised edition of sutras which were printed in the Southern Song dynasty in China. Although they originally belonged to Daianji and Todaiji-Kaidanin in Nara, they were transferred to Sennyuji at the end of 15th century.
(5)In early 17th century, the trend of restoring the Vinaya which Saimyouji-Myounin (1576-1610) in Kyoto had started was mainly dragged by Yachuji-Emyou (1613-1679) and Jinpouji-Ennin(1609-1677) in Osaka. These temples played a role as a special hall for practicing the Vinaya.
(6)We have examined texts and records concerning the Vinaya possessed by these three temples, which are called Three Monk's Cells (三僧坊) : 213 items in Saimyouji, 1,272 items in Yachuji, and 197 items in Jinpouji.
(7)Most of the materials in these temples were copied and printed during the Edo period. They show us how the Vinaya spread during the Edo period.
(8)This is the first examination of the texts and reports concerning the Vinaya held in these temples. We expect that it will contribute much to future historical research on the Buddhism of the Edo period.