Research on a process that a craftsman and a worker are included into the daily necessities market in the Japanese district in the modern ages and to go
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institution(財)元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
GODAI Yushi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research job, Researcher, その他の部局, 研究員 (10195927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMENOMORI Hisateru  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research job, その他の部局, 研究員 (70250347)
MURATA Tadashige  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research job, その他の部局, 研究員 (50210042)
金山 正子  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20311491)
吉村 佐紀惠  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20241268)
山田 哲也  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (80261212)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMarket craftsman / Worker / A public policy / Municipally-run market / 公設市場 / 政策 / 新聞 / 伝統工芸 / 近代化 / 商業新聞
Research Abstract
Investigation until now is mentioned. A big gap has been formed since opportunity, the fifth year of Meiji for the treatment 【the craftsman's social status】 in each domestic place.
Specially, as for the craftsman, position changed concerning the name to face a craftsman in an early short time of the Meiji Period, and the social position.
Moreover duty-ization was complicated, and the class of a craftsman which could change into the modern industry was prized by changing into the worker as a bearer of the modern industry.
A distribution channel until now collapsed due to the change in the economic institution and the liberalization, and the radical improvement. The priority of the industrial goods was decided to be secured, and it was decided gradually that industrial goods permeated.
A policy by the government was not the thing of only some of the people, and a life person was entrusted with the radical improvement. The priority of the industrial goods was decided to be secured, and it was … More decided gradually that industrial goods permeated.
Because of that, it was decided that craftsmen lost food of the life. While it did like this, a free business changed craftsman's life environment.
A craftsman was not the work to sell articles to the wholesale store wholesale so far, but he set up a store, and the need to sell articles rose.
Moreover it had the need that all of the family of the craftsman helped craftsman's work, Because of that, it decided to be sold with the production, and the unification of the family unit and cooperation were necessary craftsman's work. Because of that, it decided to be sold with the production, and the unification of need that family unit and cooperation were necessary the craftsman's residence.
The life environment of the craftsman who did like this is decided to be taken into the market, and a daily necessities market has been formed in the center of the city part such as Tokyo and Osaka after the 40th year of Meiji.
The background of what was done like this entails the abolition of the business practice (in such cases as credit sale, man in the same trade association) concerning the former modern ages when craftsmen cultivated it, and it can think that it contributes to the formation of the free wage labor greatly. A craftsman can think that a craftsman cleared a role as a production retail in the daily necessities market though he tends just to be bound by limited thinking of the tradition industry maintenance person and so on.
Specially, as for the establishment movement of the municipally-run market after the riot which requires rice as well, a process as a production retail which moved such a craftsman to the center can be thought to play an important part.
Because of that, an examination was done about the craftsman and the market around the newspaper historical materials which materials were left in most abundantly by this research. Less