Research of Local Elite's Regional Development Strategy in the Late Imperial and Early Republican China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90269572)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsconstitutionalism / local self-government / local Elite / network / 地方(域)エリート / 清末民国初期 / 国家建設 / 張謇 / 諮議局 / 預備立憲公会 / 地域(方)エリート / 南通 / 地方エリート / 蘇社
Research Abstract
In the study period, I visited the main library and the document pavilion in Japan and visited national library (Beijing) and the Shanghai library, the Shanghai City archives, the Nang Tong library, and the Nang Tong City archives by using the science research expense over several-time. I tried the historical materials that related about each library owning to collect chiefly with a digital camera at these library. As a result, it was able to be clarified to describe as follows.
When the execution of constitutionalism and the local self government is planned, and executed, social science knowledge and political knowledge will be extremely valued in a Chinese society in place of a traditional, Confucian knowledge. In the Konan region, a regional elites who went to Japan to study modern social science and politics and regional elites in Shanghai made various associations. And, Konan regional elite's network will expand to the whole area of Chiangsu province through establishment of provincial assembly and the preparation of assembly elections. Moreover, a regional elites engaged in various social investigations. Through its social investigations, On the other hand, they understood the local society, and were involved in the development of the local society. These investigations led to the progress of social management of local elites. They were recognizing the one of inseparability the development of the region and the achievement of a modern nation-building through the above-mentioned details.