| Project/Area Number |
13610419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Noriko Kobe University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50241154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Confucian Movement / Gu Hongming / The Confucian Association / Straits Confucian Association / The Confucian Institute / Chen Huanzhang / Zheng Xiaoxu / The International Moral Society / 『孔門理財学』 / 西本白川 / 『上海(週間)』 / 『教養と無秩序』 / M・アーノルド / リヒアルト・ヴィルヘルム / 礼賢書院 / 孔子協会 / 『大千図説』 / 江希張 |
| Research Abstract |
In the beginning of the Republic of China, the Confucian Movement broke out at Shanghai. It demanded Confucianism to become state religion. This movement had come from two political currents in the end of the Qing Dynasty ; the Reform Movement by Kang Youwei and the New Government with Ci Xi. The party of Kang Youwei (The Confucian Association) advocated that the Confucianism was a religion and Confucius was the pope, because some Christians said that China was pagan nation and could not be strong unless it becomes a Christian nation. The Movement expanded into the Chinese overseas. Through the influence of it, the New Government enshrined Confucius as the prime person with the traditional ceremony. After all, the Confucian Movement was defeated. The embers of this Movement branched away two lines. The Confucian Association was incorporated into the International Moral Society. It was a folk pagan beliefs. But, the Straits Confucian Association continues today in Singapore. The traditional ceremony of Confucius continued in Manchukuo. The prime minister of Manchukuo organized The Confucian Institute in Manchu. He recognized Confucianism to be the classics, not to be a religion.