Project/Area Number |
13610424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Satoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of social scinces and humani, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80144187)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Communism Regime / local society / social integration / Anti-Japan War / total war / Nationalist Government / conscription / mobilization / 伝統社会 / 徴兵制 / 社会的利害対立 / 土地改革 / 一元的非自律的統合 / (国共)内戦 / 微兵制 / 保甲制 / 戸籍制度 / 総力戦態勢 |
Research Abstract |
The Chinese Socialism Regime can be characterized as a sort of total war system of a backward country to defend herself against an invasion of imperialistic countries. This regime has the following three principal components. (1)In politics, the monopoly of political power by the single party (Communist Party of China) who put the people under their guidance and dominance. (2)In economy, the nationalization/national management of the principal means of production and the planned economy (in substance, the state-controlled economy) under the governmental guidance that excludes market economy. (3)In the social relationship, the national integration of the people by the state that allows no private rights to an individual. It is easier to trace the formation process of (1) and (2), but that of (3) is a difficult problem as to which little researches have so far been done. This difficulty may be ascribed to the prevalent misunderstanding on Chinese society that the traditional society of C
… More
hina was bound together by strong community structures that has been supposed to have paved the way to socialism. The truth is, however, that the traditional society of China was poorly organized individualistic society that was quite different from the rigidly organized society under the Chinese Socialism Regime in which an individual cannot enjoy any privacy. During these two years, I have been trying to trace the reorganization process of the poorly organized traditional society of China during the Anti-Japan War and Civil War periods by examining the problem of conscription by the Nationalist Government. Many historical documents in The Second National Archives (Nanking) and Sichuan Provintial Archives indicate that the Nationalist Government had to enlist many young men to resist the Japanese invasion This eventually proved to be a very difficult question for the government. As opposed to the case of Japan in which a piece of conscription paper sufficed to recruit a young man. the Chinese government had to appeal to compulsory methods like kidnapping, as young men of China grown up in the poorly organized society and hardly influenced by nationalism often ran away when to be enlisted. Further, conscription of young men who constituted the principal labor force in agriculture in addition to imposition of heavy taxes for procuring provisions forced a heavy burden to the local society and caused conflicts of interests between various regions and social classes. Thus, in the process of the Anti-Japan War there emerged the favorable conditions for the Chinese Communist Party to organize the Land Reform Movement basing on the class-struggle theory. Less