Project/Area Number |
13610425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Nihon University (2002-2004) Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (00275380)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | China / Modern history / Washington Treaty System / Relationship of Japan-China / View of Civilization / Chang Tso-lin / Manchuria / Mongol / 中国東北 / 満州 / 中国近代史 / 日中関係史 / 内モンゴル / 中国東北地域 / 張学良 / 満州日日新聞 / 奉天公報 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at the analysis of the foreign policy decision process of Northeast China local government in the "Washington treaty system" term. On that occasion, it paid attention to "the civilization" which gave the foreign policy of both countries in Japan and China a good reason. But, a SARS problem occurred in the year when overseas traveling investigation was scheduled. Because of this, it could not but be given up the materials investigation in China. Because of this, research work was limited to the confirmation of the social base of that policy with the diplomatic system by the local Chinese government. And, the base maintenance of the historical materials environment to extract "View of civilization" on the Chinese side from the historical materials on the Japanese side was done, too. It got the next research result as that result. (1)Local diplomacy was based on the administrative law of the Republic of China concerning a system. But, that practical use was done in the form which it gave priority to a local society profit over. (2)Japan and China were making "civilization" the basis of the good reason of the personal foreign policy. But, there was a side where that search made a confrontation between both countries deepen (3)"満洲国"was one conclusion over "the civilization" of the confrontation of Japan and China. It considered how it was aware of "興亜院" that the scientific investigation which was the symbol of "the civilization" was put in the center of the activities in the local Japanese society in that "満洲国". (4)Various matters about Mongolia which is a minority race become good individual な cases when the contents of the "civilization" recognition of Japan and China are understood. An article related to Mongolia was extracted from the thing benefit which a Japanese side issued in the Northeast China, the newspaper, and collected in the shape of the catalog, bibliographical note.