Study of Islamic Movement in the Southern Philippines in the 20th Century : A Quest of Solution of Ethnic Conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Midorii  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50264700)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhilippines / Islam / Ethnic Conflict / Mindanao / Ulama / Muslim / Maranao / スールー
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining the dynamism of the Islamic movements of the Philippines in the 20th century, from various angles. Through investigating an Islamic reformist movement in Lanao in the 1930s, it brings to light the dynamism of the Islamic movements in the first half of the 20th century. Based on letters written in the Maranao language by Islamic leaders, it argues that they aimed at defending the existing order of Muslim society, while requesting that the Islamic law be implemented among the Muslims. An analysis of the activities and image of a famous bandit in the 1930s, also brings to light the important role the popular Islamic beliefs played in their movement.
By analyzing the text and social context of local publications in the Maranao language in the 1960s, this study also examines the way the local Ulama perceived the contemporary situation in Mindanao, and how they tried to change it. An examination of the contemporary peace movements of civil society, including those that are Islamic, indicates their important role in preventing the escalation of armed conflict, by keeping watch on human rights violations and enhancing social moral.