Research on the folk religion and cultural-social structure in Ming Qing period China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Motoi  Tokai University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部歴史学科東洋史専攻, 教授 (00102814)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWest Da cheng sect / Nun Luniu / Bao ming temple / East Da cheng sect / Da cheng yuandun sect / Long hua jing / Pudu bao juan / Inner alchemy / 皇姑井 / 長城舗 / 皇姑院 / 九蓮菩薩 / 還源教 / 呂尼 / 『普度新声救苦宝巻』 / 観音信仰 / 無生老母 / 阿弥陀信仰 / 弥勒下生信仰 / 龍華経 / 民間宗教 / 明清時代 / 宝巻 / 羅教
Research Abstract
This research clarified the history of West Dacheng sect, East Dacheng sect and Dacheng yuandun sect in Northern China during the Ming and Qing periods. There was a nunnery known as Baoming temple which was built in huangcun village on the outskirts of Beijing by order of the emperor in the Tianshun era (1457-1464) of the Ming. It became the center of West Dacheng sect, a folk religion. I deal with this temple and the formation, history and doctrines of the West Dacheng sect as well as its offshoots, the East Dacheng sect and especially Dacheng yuandun sect.
East Dacheng sect (Wenxiang sect) was established by Wang Sen in early Wan-li era (1573- 1620) of Ming. In 1622, the believers of East Dacheng sect caused a revolt for the Ming dynasty in Northern China. After the revolt of this sect was subjugated, a man called Gong Chang succeeded the sect.
Gong Chang established Dacheng yuandun sect in 1624. Gong Chang was the adherent of Wang Sen. The year 1624 was known as the time of "mo-jie" (The end of present world). The Scriptures of Da-cheng yuan-dun sect advocated that many disasters would occur at the end of present world, and that Maitreya would descend, save the people and establish "thousand-year kingdom" type of ideal world on earth. His adherents admired gong Chang as the incarnation of Maitreya. Da-cheng yuan-dun sect also succeeded to West Da-cheng sect. This research studied about the career of Gong Chang and his successor Muren to make clear the process of foundation and succession of Da-cheng yuan-dun sect. This research also forms part of a study aimed at elucidating the formation of folk religions in Northern China during the Ming and Qing periods.