The general study of Chinese traditional farming tools in Wang Zhen Nongshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATABE Takeshi  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70167188)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWang Zhen Nongshu / traditional farming tool / history of science and technology in China / agricultural manual / illustration / 中国古農書 / 農法 / 農桑図
Research Abstract
The Chinese people have been compiling many agricultural manuals from ancient times. Above all,"Qimin Yaoshu"by Jia Sixie in Northern Way dynasty and "Nongshu"by Wang Zhen in Yuan dynasty are the two greatest authorities. The latter "Wang Zhen Nongshu" not only comments on the farming system in North and South China in detail, but also refers to many traditional farming tools and its illustrations. Thus this manual is the most important book in the history of agricultural science and technology in China. Although the original text of "Wang Zhen Nongshu" is no more extant, we can see some other editions or manuscripts in Ming and Qing dynasties. These various texts of "Nongshu" have a lot of problems. One of troublesome problems is difference of illustrations amongst each texts. The problem of this kind has been puzzling us for a long time. We have to adopt two methods for resolving it, one is the strict revision of texts, another is the aboundant informations about the traditional farming tools from fieldwork. I will try constructing a new perspective for the study of Chinese agricultural history in this project.