omprehensive Research relating to Shanghai during the Sino-Japanese War -Centered in the compilation and release of basic materials (database) and an inteiview survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUNA Hirofumi  TAKATSUNA,Hirofumi, 通信教育部, 教授 (90154799)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShanghai / Sino-Japanese War / Japanese residents of Shanghai / Settlement Shanghai / 上海租界問題 / 戦時上海 / 「国際都市」上海の変容 / 上海の外国人 / 古厩忠夫 / 日本占領下の上海 / 木村英夫 / 『亜細亜再建秘録』 / 上海日本人引揚者 / 上海ノスタルジー / 帝国意識
Research Abstract
Extending beyond research based on documentary historical records that has been the core of conventional historical research, this study pursues an overall elucidation of the transformation that the "international city" Shanghai was compelled to undergo during the war between Japan and China with the emphasis on an interview survey and also reflecting the perspective of photographic and other historical materials. I prepared and released a paper relating to the "international city" Shanghai during the Sino-Japanese War period (1937-45) using materials gained through this research and survey. In addition, a portion of the historical photographic materials is expected to be released in the digital archives of the College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University.
I conducted a survey of interviews with persons with connections to Japanese residents of Shanghai prior to the war, clarified that their image of Shanghai expresses a complexity of aspects and conducted an analysis based on t … More heir occupation, age, gender and other factors. In addition, I conducted research to verify the historical process of the formation of the sentiment of "Shanghai nostalgia" of Japanese residents of Shanghai later evacuated from the city using the interview survey, records of their memoirs and other materials and compiled a study entitled the Nostalgia of Japanese Evacuees of Shanghai. I found a posthumous manuscript in Kumamoto entitled Secret Memoirs of the Reconstruction of Asia -On the Eve of Defeat written by Hideo Kimura, a primary source relating to Shanghai during the relevant period, and, after proofreading and adding bibliographic notes, I published it as the Record of interviews with Key Chinese and Japanese Figures in Shanghai under the Japanese Occupation. As research to verify the process of the transformation of the "international city" Shanghai during the war period, I prepared two studies, namely, The Problem of Foreign Settlement in Shanghai during the Sino-Japanese War Period and The International City Shanghai under Japanese Occupation. As the primary issue of the former, I examined the Japanese perception of and response to the problem of foreign settlement in Shanghai during the war period. In the later, I examined policies toward foreigners in Shanghai and the conditions of foreign residents along with the stationing of Japanese military in the Shanghai settlement and, through that, empirically clarify the manner in which Shanghai was transformed during the wartime period. Less