The History of Migration, Ethnic Relations, and Popular Religions in the Chinese Frontier Society in the first half of the 19^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hideaki  International Christian University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (20257588)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmigrant / Frontier Development / Minority / The TaiPing Rebellion / DangAn Historical Materials / Taiwan / Ethnic Group / Hakka KeJia / 青蓮教 / 江西商人 / 捻子 / 費孝通 / 改土帰流 / 民族表象 / 軍機處档案 / 辺境開発政策 / 四川彝族反乱 / 台湾張丙の乱 / 分類械闘 / 湖南雷再浩反乱
Research Abstract
1. Concerning the social conditions present in Taiwan immediately preceding the Taiping Rebellion, it was determined that the following combination of factors played an important role in facilitating the Taiping Rebellion's expansion into a nationwide event :
(1) A high influx of immigrants from the Mainland, including some very rich and powerful individuals ;
(2) Strong, often violent competition between the new Han Chinese immigrants and the existing Taiwanese people ;
(3) Strong, often violent competition amongst the Han Chinese immigrants themselves.
There three factors were common features of the social structure across Southern China in the 19^<th> Century, including Taiwan, Guangxi province, etc.
2. The ethnic relationships in the Liangshan area of Sichuan province in the first half of the 19^<th> Century between the Yi Minority people and newly arrived Han immigrants were so bad that the Qing Government basically stopped governing the area. Moreover, the inability of the Taiping forces led by WindKing ShiDaKai's to mediate the hostilities between the two groups was a major reason for the failure of the Taiping Rebellion in Si chuan.
3. Considering the transformation, from the 17^<th> to the 19^<th> Century, of minority societies in Southern China, "HuaNan," it is seen that the Han Chinese constantly assimilated minority societies. One of the tactics used to assimilate nomadic peoples was to force them to become agricultural farmers, but at the same time these previously nomadic peoples were given special scholarships and examinations to increase their opportunities in the government. So the nomadic movement was replaced by vertical, hierarchical movement in the Chinese government.