A Study of Chinese Muslim(Hui Min) Migration to Xinjiang during the Qing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
HUA Li  Osaka University of Economics and Law, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20258081)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQing period / Chinese Muslim / Huimin(Han hui) / Immigration, immigrant / Xinjiang / 陝西・甘粛(陝甘) / 回民(中国ムスリム) / 移住(移動・進出) / 回民政策 / 民族と社会 / 陝西・甘粛 / 新彊 / 進出(移動・移住) / 回民 / 乾隆朝 / 甘粛 / 陜西 / 進出・移住
Research Abstract
(1)Exploration and discovery of the material resources
To expand the material resources on this subject, I started the project searching for original documents in the First Historical Archives of China(Beijing), the Nation Palace Museum Archives(Taipei), and other libraries. As a result, I found hundreds of original records. Most of them were Qing archives out of the "Junjichu Lufuzouzhe"(軍機処録副奏摺), both in the Manchu scripts as well as the Han scripts. This was a significant discovery.
(2)Verified and elucidated the process of Chinese Muslim immigration to Xinjiang extensively
As opposed to the currently fragmented references on this subject, my research gives a more complete picture and includes the antique background, the general trend of the movement, and circumstances of people who immigrated : when, where, why, and how they moved. With a great number of cases of the Huimin immigrants, mostly during the latter half of the 18^<th> century up to the middle of the 19^<th> century, we not only see the outline of this process but also the details.
(3)Study on the policy change of the Qing government towards Chinese Muslims, especially focused on Xinjiang after the Xinjiao(新教) Muslim's rebellions of Gansu(甘粛) in the late stage of the Qianlong period.