Project/Area Number |
13610435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Eiji KURUME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80243864)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | the Koryo dynasty / the Choson dynasty / the Ming dynasty / diplomatic ritual / "Mangguolle" / the Chinese world order / congratulatory ceremony / court banquet / 対明遥拝儀礼 / 賜宴 / 洪武帝 / 恭愍王 / 蕃国の礼 / 成宗 / 遥拝儀礼 / 経国大典 / 国朝五礼儀 / 世祖 / 圜丘壇祭祀 / 華夷意識 |
Research Abstract |
The outline of the result obtained by this research is as follows. 1 ) King Kongmin of the Koryo dynasty carried out ritual for the worship of the Ming, for the first time in the king's palace on the winter solstice in 1372. This ritual was called "Mangguolle", and it was succeeded by the Choson dynasty. The Choson king carried this out in the king's palace every year to the Emperor's Birthday besides the New Year's Day and winter solstice. It is for replacing with the king himself going to Beijing and being received in audience by the emperor of the Ming. For the Choson king, this is the diplomatic ritual in the Chinese world order, and functioned also as equipment in which the formal relation between sovereign and subjects is shown in front of a bureaucrat. 2 ) However, King Sejo which usurped the throne by the coup d'etat abandoned this ritual. On the other hand, he carried out the worship of Heaven in which only a Chinese emperor could perform. His action was exceptional and was what reverses the view for the Ming which the Confucian bureaucrat of the Choson dynasty has held, and an emperor view. 3 ) After the end of "Mangguolle", it continues, congratulatory ceremony to the Choson king and court banquet were held in the king's palace. The various envoys from Japan and Ryukyu including Jurchen fellows were participated in the hall. There is a realistic military problem of the defense of a frontier district in the background that the Choson government treated Jurchen fellows well, and it is related to the foreign policy which entertains Japanese people as a measure against Japanese pirates.