Analysis of politics structure of the Holy Roman Empire in the 15-18 centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30222384)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImperial Diet / Imperial Post / Imperial politics system / Ecclesiastical princes / Emperor / The Holy Roman Empire / 領邦郵 / 領邦郵便 / 帝国最高法院
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is two of the following. Primarily I collect necessary fundamental data for future analysis and classify it, and it is to arrange it. Second it is to grasp politics structure of Holy Roman Empire studied abstractly as possible concretely. There is two work that I did for the first purpose. At first one is investigation and rearranging of an attendant and the agenda of Imperial Diet in the 15-18 centuries. It is for the second to examine the election situation of an archbishop and the bishop. The work that I did for the second purpose has two mainly. At first one examined the issue of Imperial Post in the 18th century from the 15th century. Postal services are done as a national business, and it is the theme that can regard relation of territorial states and Empire of those days concretely. It is for the second to examine the role that an archbishop and the bishop achieved in politics structure of an Empire. A large quantity of data provided by this study become the important basics of a future study.