Russia and the Mongols-A Study of the Mongol Rule over Russia and its historical meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURYUZAWA Takuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40111190)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRus' / Mongols / Tartar yoke / Areksandr Nevskii / Kipchak khanate / ロシア
Research Abstract
The original plan of this project is to investigate the process of establishment of the Mongol rule over Russia from the time of Batu's invasion to the end of the rule in 1480. Although the investigator feels proud that the results were quite good, he acknowledges that they were not the anticipated ones : he could not deal with the problem entirely for all over the period.
What he did is followings : he has successfully investigated the first stage of the establishment of the Rule just after the Batu's invasion, especially during the reign of the Grand prince of Vladimir, Aleksandr Nevskii. For these twenty-thirty years he scrutinized various annals year by year, compared their accounts carefully, analyzed the "life of Aleksandr Nevskii" and considered about its availability as the historical sources.
He verified various accounts and confirmed which deeds of the prince could be deemed as historical facts and which one not. In conclusion he made out a chronological table of Aleksandr's life. He thinks that this table should be consulted in stead of the ones which Iurii Konstantinovich Begunov had made in 1995 and 2003.