A Study of the Social Functions of the Tribes(tribus) in Ancient Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10206576)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsancient Rome / tribes(tribus) / tribu movere / freedmen / actors / illegitimate children / corn distributions / 古代ローマ史 / 監察官(ケンソル) / アエラリウス
Research Abstract
The tribes (tribus) were division of the people in ancient Rome. Roman citizens belonged to one of the 35 tribes (4 urban, 31 rustic) by virtue of residence. The tribes were used as voting units of assemblies, and as the basis of juries' selection, army recruitment, the census, and taxation (tributum). This research has considered social functions of the tribes and its results are following :
(a)First, 4 urban tribes are generally regarded as socially inferior and politically disadvantaged. But, investigating the content of the Latin word 'tribu movers' and the registration of the freedmen, actors and the illegitimate children, I have proved such a view not to be supported. The tribes were more neutral units than generally supposed.
(b)In the empire, there are some literal and epigraphic sources which indicate the organization of the tribes in relation to the corn distribution. Secondly, I have proved that it was not the organization of the so-called 35 tribes, but the organization which only consisted of Roman citizens dwelling in Rome. Thus, we could realize that under the empire the tribes had truly declined.