Project/Area Number |
13610440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Tohoku |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Norio Tohoku University, School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60011368)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Roman empire / hitory of mentality / Christians / Roman province / anceint city / 古代地中海世界 / ローマ帝国属州 / 初期キリスト教 / ローマ皇帝礼拝 / 都市 / 古代都市のエリート / ローマ皇帝 |
Research Abstract |
1.Research and collection of documents continued for three years. The researches covered many studies on the rule and politics of the Roman government. I collected the documents, i.e texts of Greek and Laitin authors of the empire. I studied on the recent trends of Roman archaeology and collected its results which were published. I focused on the studies of Tacitus, Suetonius, Dio Cassius, i.e. the historians of the Imperial age. 2.I read those books, both of texts and recent studies obtained by this fund. Especially the provinces such as Gallia, Asia and Hispania are expected during these three years. I found that the upper class of the cities welcome the Roman rule. They collected tributes to the government and excercised their evergetisme to thir cities. They worked for the emperor cults. I studied the Christians in the provinces, i.e.in Gallia, and explained how, they lived as a general citizen among the pagans. 3.I could went England(3 times) and Spain and made researches on my theme and visited some sites of the age of the Roman empire. Of course I could come into contact with some colleague like prof.P.Garnsey, of Cambridge, and lecturer B.Levick of Oxford. We debated on may theme and they gave me many important suggestions. 4.I published 3 articles and 2 reviews on this theme. I was invited as a guest speaker to talk my theme twice. Those documents are collected and printed as this report.