Studies on the Reorganization of the British Empire to British Commonwealth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuo  Institute of History & Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10004079)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBritish Empire / British Commonwealth / Colonial Conference / Hudson's Bay Company / Fur Trade / Oregon Treaty / World System / Imperialism / 大英帝國 / イギリス帝國 / コモンウェルス / ドミニオン
Research Abstract
In order to analyze long road to British Commonwealth, this project has been focused into two subjects : 1) the emergence of fur trade empire in Hudson's Bay which was to be the beginning of the British Empire in North America, 2) the development of Colonial and Imperial Conferences which lead the way to the Statute of Westminster in 1931.
1) Primary documents on the history of the Hudson's Bay Company and fur trade published by the Hudson's Bay Record Society and Charaplain Scoiety have been collected and studied. Consequently, head investigator has published a book, Empire of Canoes and Beavers : Fur Trade of the Hudson's Bay Company. Ymakawa Publishing Co., Tokyo, 2002. This is the first Japanese book relating to the fur trade empire in Canada which has revealed the process of the long struggle among great powers, British, French, Russian, Spanish and American, for territorial expansion in North America and the development of very distinguished Indian-White relations.
2) British Parliamentary Papers and Colonial Office Papers relating to the Development of the Colonial and Imperila Conferences has been collected and studied. Although it may take some times to accomplish the work, the head investigator is preparing two articles on the contribution of these conferences to the establishment of British Commonwealth which would be published soon in 5 volumes study on the history of the British Empire in the 20th century by Minerva Shobo, Kyoto in 2003.