On the question of opium smoking and British Perceptions of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Harumi  Chiba University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00282492)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsModern History / Britain / opium / Empire / Anglo-American relations / League of Nations / イギリス:マラヤ
Research Abstract
In considering Britain's relations with Asia, the question of opium was important. This study examined how the anti-opium movements developed since the 1870s, how the private initiative came to influence major powers such as Britain and the United States and how the League of Nations tackled the issue after 1920. It covered the period until the Second World War broke out. As the outcomes of the research, two articles have already been published in top journals, one has been accepted by another top-ranking journal and one chapter will be published in a volume of renowned series. The first article dealt with one of the most important conferences concerning opium. The main theme of the article was unexpected British Empire in the East relied on the revenue derived from opium. The second dealt with the efforts to establish international control system before the First World War. The third examined how the British Empire tried to reduce its reliance on the opium revenue. The fourth is on the Japanese Ambassador who played a significant role during the international conference of 1924-5.