"Miscegenation" and "Creole" in the History of race Relations in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Yoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90172551)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSouthern Africa / miscegenation / creole / slavery / indigenous people / Griqua / Orlam / Rehoboth / 人種 / カラード / アフリカーナー / クレオール語 / 奴隷 / 入植者 / 植民者 / ブール人(アフリカーナー) / オランダ東インド会社 / トレック・ブール / ブール人・アフリカーナー
Research Abstract
The object of the present research is to analyze the phenomena of "miscegenation" and "creoles" as are regarded as crossing of "races", in order to trace the genesis of the "race" concept in Southern Africa.
The origin of the creoles is the settlement of Dutch East Asia Company (VOC) in the Cape in the middle of the 17th century. The peculiarity of the creolization in the Cape is that it was not a relationship of the settler and the indigenous, but a far more complicated and multiple relationships of the various people including the slaves. The process of creolizaion of people and language formed three different areas around the Cape. In the 19th century when the British started colonization of the Cape a confrontation of the old 'and new settlers emerged which led to the "racial" division among the creolizing people. Those who understood themselves as "white" started calling themselves the "Afrikaner", excluding those who ware not "white" as the "Colords". This process produced the total segregation in South Africa in the 20^<th> ccentury.
The research brought several cases of creolizaion in Southern Africa under close analysis such as Griqua, Orlam, Rehoboth, as well as the regulation of the "mixed marriage" in German Southwest Africa. In each case the creolizaion under colonialism was a highly gendered process.