Project/Area Number |
13610446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKA Makoto TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80164929)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Grand Duchy of Lithuania / Modern History of Poland / Multi-National Society / Austrian Marxism / Cultural Autonomy / Inezou NITOBE / Kunio YANAGIDA / Federalism / 帝政ロシア / ポーランド / 汎スラヴ主義 / 士族共和制 / ロシア旧教徒 / ユダヤ人問題 / ウクライナ問題 / クリミア / ガスプリンスキイ / カライム人 / 汎トルコ主義 / バフチサライ / モンゴル帝国 / タタール / 東欧 / スラヴ / リトアニア / ベラルーン / グーテンベルグ / スコリーナ / ルブリンの合同 / JSSEES |
Research Abstract |
Lithuanian "Krajowcy (Native country leaders)" began their political activities when the Russian Parliament (Duma) was opened in 1906. They, by origin of the Polish elite, aimed to resurrect the territorial framework of the former Grand Duchy of Lithuania on the basis of federalist principles and to introduce a modern parliamentary system. At first they limited their political goal to realize the autonomy within the Russian Empire, later they adopted the strategy of the federalist solution to independence, opposing the principle of nation-state or self-determination that the Versailles system required. At the same time Krajowcy decisively opposed the Polish centralist or chauvinistic politics led by Endecja (National Democracy) leader Roman Dmowski. According to their opinion, it was better to use multi-national characteristics of the social structure in Lithuania. We can point out that their conception resembles "the Cultural Autonomy" of Austrian Marxist ideology. Furthermore, their famous conceptions like "krajowosc and tutejszosc", depending upon the popular life of "homeland or country lifestyle", show us the common concern of Inezou NITOBE and Kunio YANAGIDA for the solution of peasant problems. After the decline of the Soviet regime, we find in their conceptions the prognosis of the appearance of the enlarged EU now. So we must re-evaluate the strategy of Krajowcy as forerunners of the era after the Cold War system.