Japan's shrimp trawl fisheries in the Gulf of California and the trilateral relations between Japan, Mexico, and the United States in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeru  Shizuoka University, Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor (60303525)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPacific Rim Studies / History of U.S.-Japan Relations / History of Mexico-Japan Relations / History of U.S.-Mexican Relations / History of Immigration / History of Fisheries / Shrimp Fisheries / Tuna Fisheries / 国際関係史 / 漁業経済史 / 環太平洋 / 日本・メキシコ関係史 / メキシコ・アメリカ関係史
Research Abstract
This research explores social relations of Japanese immigrants in fisheries in the Gulf of California and along the coast of southern California and Baja California in the 1930s with an emphasis on the history of trilateral relations between Japan, Mexico, and the United States. This research argues four-fold through field research in Los Angeles area and multilateral archival research in fisheries, which researchers in immigration history have not examined.
First, while competing and cooperating with fishermen from various sea areas in Europe, Japanese immigrants introduced or synchronized their techniques to state-of-art fishery technologies in Japan. They also utilized large capital of American canneries and Japanese investors. Their social relations with other groups stood equal in southern California. In Mexico, broker-type immigrants in fisheries also gained stronger social positions through a role of liaison between Japanese trawler fleets and the Mexican government. As a consequ … More ence, they could identify themselves as equal or leading social positions vis-a-vis their counterparts.
Second, the demands and willingness in host countries for modern fishery technologies facilitated activities of Japanese immigrants.
Third, the conspicuous presence of the Japanese interests in Mexico prompted the U.S. government to implement a government-sponsored technical assistance program through Public Law 63 when relations between Japan and the United States were deteriorating, particularly, after the break of the Sino-Japanese war.
Lastly, after the oil expropriation in 1938 and the fall of France in May 1940, the Mexican government had to rely on the United States for the assistance, which the Japanese interests no longer could provide because of the war in Asia. The ultimate withdrawal of the Japanese fishing fleets undermined leverage that the Japanese immigrants had, and the outbreak of war between Japan and the United States eliminated their social standing in fisheries in the both side of the boarder. Less