| Project/Area Number |
13610451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHIRO Hiromichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80113372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGI Toru Ryukyu University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90258294)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Norman Conquest / Globalization / Church Reform Movement / East Anglia / Norwich / Market / Domesday Book / Estate / 妻帯聖職者 / 交易 / 商人 / 宗教文化 / 所領経営 / グローバルスタンダード / イーストアングリア / 国際交易 |
| Research Abstract |
The research has aimed to reconsider the Norman Conquest from a new viewpoint, to clarify the process of "Globalization" in various fields after the Conquest, and to place England in the whole Europe of the 11^<th> and 12^<th> centuries. Yamashiro pointed out the close connections between the pilgrimages to sacred places and such activities as conquests and migrations, while tracing the Norman activities in Europe. He also clarified that the Bayeux Tapestry was made to justify the Norman Conquest as a holy war, and that the Master adopted the Divine punishment as a common Christian concept. He also did a research of the Church Reform Movement as a case of "Globalization". He made it clear that when the wave of "Globalization" reached England, the kings and the archbishops took different reactions to each Reform target, and that at the parish level, the conflicts were caused with "Localism", i.e. the local traditional customs in the diocese of Norwich, East Anglia. Miyagi pointed out that the gradual increase of markets in England after the Norman Conquest reflected the active traffic of commodities that was supported by both developments of long distance commerce and that of local one, and that it was a result of the "Globalization" of Medieval European economy. In this period after the Conquest, England became closely connected with the Continent. He clarified that while there remained the old form of land management, the manorial reorganization of the estate was rapidly progressed with the enlargement of seigniorial economy and the increase of population. At the same time, he argues, the separation between the demesne and the land due to tenants' labor, and the conversion of free holdings to the customary holdings took place simultaneously.