Study on the history of city-citizen model in the middle ages and Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90033654)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsL.Bruni / Aristides / commune / アリスティーデス / パンアテナイコス / 中世イタリア / 中世イタリア都市国家 / パン・アテナイコス / 愛による統治 / 百合による統治 / 力による統治 / 中世 / ルネサンス / フィレンツェ / イタリア / 都市論(像) / 市民論(像) / コンスタンツ和約
Research Abstract
2004 is the conclusive year of this RESEARCH. So a life of Italian commune from origin to "signoria" was treated in outline.
"Comune vescovile" is one of origins of Italian commune. For discussing of utility of this conception, "Comune vescovile", I interested in "conventicula ante ecclesiam episcopi" and read a paper on the importance of roles of bishops for forming commune, city-state (in Assembly of "Tyugoku-Sikoku Association of History and Geography, 2004, December, University of Yasuda).
My comparative study of Aristides's "Panathenaikos" and L.Bruni's "Oratio de Laudibus Florentinae Urbis" makes next point more clear. There is no doubt that the latter is formed from three models : Athene-model, Republic Roma-model and Comune-model. (publicated paper : L.Bruni's theory of "city-state governed by the beauty"-(4)Athene-model, Republic Roma-model and Comune-model, in Bulletin of the Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University, No.53,pp69〜78).
This my bracketed paper ("civic model in Statutes of italian cities", in Palette of a Historian, Keisuisya 2005,pp.92〜108) summarized the process of translation from "comune vescovile" to "comune signorile"