Project/Area Number |
13610453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Yasuhiro Kagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70219377)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | international researchers exchange / Russia / 1930s / Stalinist regime / policy / public opinion / intimate sphere / public sphere / 共同性 / 公共性 / 国民 |
Research Abstract |
The research attempted to elucidate how Soviet people had responded to some epoch-making policies that had been forcibly enforced under Stalin in the 1930s and how they had constructed their opinions and evaluation on the regime. This research project especially focused on the policies concerning the radicalized industrialization and collectivization of agriculture carried out during the period of the end of the 1920s to the beginning of the 1930s and the massive and destructive act of terror performed during the years 1937-1938. The main historical materials used by this study are many citizens' letters addressed to political leaders and editors of soviet newspapers and some diaries written by ordinary people, which are found in some newly opened archives. Through this research project that spanned three years, a considerable spectrum of opinions and the existence of strong dissent among the people, in particular among younger generation, were confirmed. Besides, some additional results were obtained. The first result is the discovery of an unpublished material that shows some aspects of activities of committee for culture and daily life' (kul'turno-bytovaia kommisiia) organized by residents of some apartments located in Kiev region of Moscow, especially activities of self-managed eating house. On the basis of this material, I succeeded to clarify an aspect of community activities that had existed under the Stalinist regime. The second is the discovery of an unpublished collective diary written by four female students who organized a so-called domestic commune at their dormitory room of the Moscow State Pedagogical Institute in the mid-1930s. This diary made it possible to approach the intimate sphere or the proto-public sphere that had survived during Stalin's reign.