Research into the Haute-Normandie's marechaussee in the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagasaki Uiniversity
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO Shinobu  Nagasaki Uiniversity, Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor (60238897)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmarechaussee / police / justice / army / France / Ancien Regime / Normandy / マレショーゼ
Research Abstract
The marechaussee, a rural police force, served both as a royal army, keeping order particulary in the countryside and on highways, and as a royal court (prevot's court) judging without appeal cas preveitaux. The following is the main results of this research into the Haute-Normandie's marechaussee in the 18th century. (See the Report of this research)
First, after reading reports at a meeting and at a society, we did a paper on a marechaussee's organization, entitled "Birth of a new local police force : Creation of the new Marechaussee in Haute-Normandie". We are elaborating on it for its contribution.
Secondly, we drew a list of its members in the first half of the 18th century, entitled "Liste du personnel de la marechaussee en Haute-Normandie (1720-1750) (in French).
Thirdly, we read the main part of "Instruction concernant le service des marechaussees" (5 parts in 5 vol.), historical sources preserved at the Historical Service of the French Army (Service historique de l'Armeee de Terre) in Vincennes. In spite of a loss of the 4th volume, these important sources can show us concretely a role the marechaussee had to fill as a police and as a court.