STUDY ON SCOAIL HISTORY OF EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY BASED ON "BOOK SOURCES"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Makoto  OITA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90108613)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMedieval university / University of Paris / bookman / book-seller / librarii / stationarii / 中世史 / 書籍 / ソルボンヌ大学 / 記念梼設定簿
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify some social roles of medieval universities in Europe by using "book sources". Books including exempla, pecia, are the publication of university intellectual activity, and also main sources of university education and research. Books were provided by Bookmen or Booksellers, in medieval word "stationarii" and "lib-rarii". This means that the relation between University and Bookmen were naturally very close.
We chose University of Paris as example, and analyzed eight documents, concerning Parisian University provisons on the book-trade, the oath sworn by bookmen, and a royal ordonnance exempting all the university librarii from the commercial tax and the taille. The analyses show that the University provisions aimed to forbid bookmen to perform unfair or unreasonable book-trade including pecia rental, which might prevent magistri and scolares from accomplishing their intellectual activities. And the contents of oath sworn corresponded to what the University wished, so that bookmen who sworn were placed under the university protection and enjoyed privileges.
As to a sociology of Parisian bookmen. we count about 120 bookmen in their business from 1292 to 1353, and may find between them a close kinship. We can indicate also that book-shops were concentrated in two quarters : one is Quartier Latin, especially Rue Saint-Jacques, and the other is Rue neuve de Notre-Dame in l'Ile de la Cite.
We say Parisian University and bookmen being in a close social relations shared the same area of their activities.