A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE DANISH REFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO TOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAZU Saho  HOKKAIDO TOKAI UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL RELATIONS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00265109)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChristian II / Christian III / Frederik I / The Count's War / Hans Tausen / Arrest of the Bishops / Church Ordinance / The King Christian III's Bible / 司教逮捕 / 即位憲章 / ペーダー・パラディウス / 中央集権化 / ヨハン・ブーゲンハーゲン / クリスチャン公 / 諸侯会議 / ポウル・ヘリェセン / グスタヴ・ヴァーサ / ハンザ都市 / デンマーク宗教改革
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to conduct a fundamental study on the Danish Reformation, from the political point of view. Specifically there are three different phases for the process; (I) the spread of Luther's teaching (1517-33),(2) the Count's War (1534-36), (3) the promulgation of the. Coronation Charter and Church Ordinance etc.(1536-50).
During the first phase, Lutherism was introduced into Denmark already in 1519. And gradually the doctrine of Luther spread in Denmark, especially in the towns. Frederik I passed away in April 1533. The official church policy of his was not something definite, swinging between Catholicism and Protestantism. But personally he seemed to favor Lutherism.
During the second phase after the death of Frederik I, the political crisis broke out. In 1533 summer, they could not decide the next Danish king and the Rigsraad, consisting of the higher nobility and clergymen took over to govern the country. This led to the the Count' War. The town of Lubeck took reve … More nge. After two years, the oldest son of ex-king, Duke Christian (later Christian III) gained power and he ended the war.
During the third phase, Christian III marched into Copenhagen in August 1536 and soon ordered imprisonment of 7 Catholic bishops. Christian Ill's victory was a prelude to the Reformation in Denmark. The Diet meetings of October 1536 agreed to the policy of the king and in 1537 the fundamental law of the new church, Church Ordinance came out. Finally the Danish translation of the Bible was published in 1550.
The characteristics of the Danish Reformation are; it is known as "bloodless" and conducted in a very short time, and it was a political reform from above, conducted by the initiative of the king. After the Reformation the tradition of the Apostolic Succession ceased. Looking at the process of the realization of the Danish Reformation, it is the course of the centralization of political power to the king, which led to the introduction of the absolute monarchy in 1661 Less