Investiture Controversy and regnum Teutonicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISAGAWA Akihiro  Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20239213)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdeutsch / Rome / Frank / Investiture Controversy / Gregor VII / Lampert / Annolied / Imperium / theodicus / teutonicus / トーマス / ゲルマン・イデオロギー / カール大帝期
Research Abstract
The medieval Latin word "Teutonici', which means not vernacular-speaking-people but "Germans", appears for the first time in the reign of Emperor Otto III. (994-1002). In the period of the so-called "Investiture Controversy" between Pope Gregory VII. (1073-85) and King Henry IV. (1056-1106), some of the German sources began to use the Latin expression "regnum Teutonicurn" (="German Kingdom"), or "rex Teutonicorurn" (="King of Germans") etc. frequently.
The purpose of this project is to analyze the political and historical background of this remarkable changes, which seem to suggest the special forms of German Identity between the Roman imperial Tradition (cf. Julius Caesar) and Frankish Tradition (cf. Charlemagne) in the High Middle Ages. The main historical sources are as follows : the Letters of Pope Gregory VII., Annales of Lampert of Hersfeld (ca.1078/79) and Annolied of anonymous monk of Koln/Siegburg (ca.1078/81).