Oral Approach to the Civil Rights Movement of the U.S.A. in the 1950s and 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Masaki  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00224775)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAfrican American / American Blacks / Civil Rights Movement / Civil Rights / Racial Discrimination / Urban Affairs / Poverty / Contemporary American History / アフリカ系アメリカ史 / アメリカ黒人史 / 人種差別 / 都市問題 / 教育
Research Abstract
This projected research is a part of the efforts to investigate the historical significance and evaluation of the Civil Rights Movement in the U.S.A., which enormously influenced the contemporary U.S. history or the history of the 20^<th> Century as a whole.
Although the Civil Rights Movement was an indispensable historical affair to think and talk about the U.S. modern history, there has been no books on the general view of the movement published in Japan. What the investigator had in his mind as the final purpose of this project research is: to expose a historically important aspect of the period just after World War II to the 1960s in the U.S., which is called the "Civil Rights Era" and was full of enthusiastic social change, by focusing on its feature as the series of "from-the-bottom-up" local struggles. This research is as a matter of fact the addition to the previous one by the same investigator. Fortunately, the investigator got the two-year extension of the grant. In the previous research, the investigator made on-the-spot research in the following places: Birmingham, Ala., and Hattiesburg and Jackson, Miss. This time, the investigator added some other places: Albany, Ga., Little Rock Ark., Holmes Co., Miss., and Chicago, Ill. In total, including the ones of the previous research, about 60 interviews and discussions have been made. The summaries are compiled in the volume of the research results. The investigator apologized that he couldn't make full transcriptions of the interviews and discussions mainly because of his capacity and limited time. He is now determined to consolidate a story of the civil Rights Movement in the US from the local perspective by using the written materials he has collected as well as these above-mentioned oral materials he has accumulated so far.