The Relationships between the Cathars, the Church and the communes in northern and central Italy dunng the 12 and 13 centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ODAUCHI Takashi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20185606)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe Cathars / Inquisition / northern and central Italy / commune / power / 異端 / 都市 / 民衆宗教運動 / 中世イタリア都市 / 教皇権 / アレルヤ運動
Research Abstract
This study concerns the relationships between the Cathars, urban communes and the Church in the northern and central Italy during the 12 and 13 centuries. It explores these relationships within political and social circumstances, and in so doing, clarifies the variety of forms and meanings of the Cathar heresies, moreover,of attitudes and policies against these heresies. In this report I present some of results that my research have produced for further study. They are divided into three parts. In the first chapter I consider the methodological problems in approching the problem of heresy as the power process. In so doing I debt to articles of an anthropologist, Taal Asad in many ways.In the second chapter I discuss the developments of technologies of power by the Inquisition against the backgrounds of general trends in the later Middle Ages. In this point I especially consult the study which recently J. Given has done in this field. Finally, I consider the Italian Catharism from the viewpoint of the relationship between the sacred and the authority. C. Lansing's analyses concerning the case of a Tuscan city Orvieto are particularily illuminating in this respect. Although these results are limited, I can establish the frames within which further study should be done.