A Research on the historical significance of Baronial Reform Movement, 1258-67
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAJI Keizo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBarons' War / Simon de Montfort / feudal state / state power / patronage / liberty / parliament / Henry III / マグナ・カルタ / 王国共同体 / オクスフォード条款 / ヘンリ三世 / イングランド史 / 13世紀 / 巡回裁判記録 / 陪審 / ケムブリッジシァ / 特権領主
Research Abstract
In 2001 I transcribed a lot of Latin documents of membranes kept in Public Record Office, London, and Cambridge University Library. Those are the manor court rolls of Ely Priory in 1260s, and give us the vivid image of court leet in thirteenth century Cambridgeshire. (EDR 7/12/ 1-3) I also transcribed the Eyre rolls of King's itinerant justice. (PRO, Just 1/82, 83, 86)
In 2002 I continued to transcribe the manor court rolls of Ely Priory in Cambridge University Library. I published two articles. One is on the relation of king's justice and Prior's court leet in Thriplow, south Cambridgeshire. The other is on the idea of the community of the realm between 1215 and 1250. The community of the realm has been imagined as a unit of nationality in early thirteenth century England by Stubbs and his followers. But I suppose that the community of the realm then was a community of barons who were enjoying liberty or franchise. Magna Carta stipulated the rule, by which each liberty should be kept safe without king's interlude.
In 2003 I traced the king's and baronial council's government in May, June and July, 1258 in Close rolls, and Patent rolls. The Baronial council and the king did not merge into a single government, but the former used the power of government as a joint ruler of united England, except using the power in the field of patronage.
At the end of December, 2003 I published a book in Japanese which includes some articles published last several years on Baronial Reform Movement, 1258-1267.