The Beginning Date of Kofun Period and The Division of Yayoi-Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20198691)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsYayoi period / Kofun period / Furu-0 type pottery / Himiko / natural science dating / 時代区分 / 熱残留時期年代測定 / 14C年代測定 / 四斗蒔遺跡 / 日高遺跡
Research Abstract
The fiscal last year, I readjusted the data found in the Shitomaki site, Tochigi prefecture, on earlier occasion, and printed it. As the result of it, dated A.D. 220μ±20 with archaeomagnetic dating. The data of the potteries from the pit dwelling No.1 of the Shitomaki site No.1 were supplemented. And, I could add the natural science data to it, too. Specially, to test the data with archaeomagnetic dating, I commissioned carbon-14 dating.
On the other hand, the bronze mirror with interconnected arcs from besides the pesthole-type building founded in the Zao site in Niibo village, Sado County, Niigata prefecture, dated A.D.288 with tree-ring dating. It was pointed out that the mirror bears a close resemblance to an unearthed article from the Kanisawa tumulus, Takasaki City, Gunmn prefecture. Further, it became clear that the triangular-rimmed mirror, decorated with images of immortals and beasts made at A.D.240 was excavated from the same tumulus. It was known that according to the chrono … More logical examinations of the potteries (Hajiki) from the Zao site and the Kanisawa tumulus, it is assumed that the both were same period.
In this year, I readjusted the data with the natural science dating on the dates from Yayoi period from Kofun period. Last November, I attended a symposium in Kashihara City, Nara prefecture, which is concerned with an absolute age of Yayoi period and a beginning of Kofun period. And on that occasion, I visited the potteries excavated from the Mabaka tumulus, still more made a field trip to Sakurai city Archaeological Research Center and Nara prefecture Kashihara Archaeological Research Institute, then observed carefully the potteries from the Hokenoyama tumulus and the Katsuyama tumulus. As the result, I examined Furu-0 type pottery, which was proposed by Mr. Kaoru Terasawa, and then investigated the chronology of potteries from the Hashihaka tumulus, the Makimuku tumuli, and the Shitomaki site.
Judging from the above, it Is assumed that Furu-0 type pottery ia dated A.D. 220-250. It is presumed that the tumulus of Himiko, who died in about A.D.248 is the Hashihaka tumulus. I concluded that the date of beginning of Kofun period is the stage, which a emperor of Wei(魏) had accorded a name of a king of Wa(倭) to Himiko. Less