Systematic Study on Acquisition and Utilization of Sanukite in Prehistoric Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (2002-2004)
Shimane University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIRO Fumiaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60252904)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssanukite / Palaeolitic period / Jomon period / Yaoyoi period / prehistory / stone tool / Acquisition for raw material of stone tool / 石材利用 / 石器原材 / 先史社会
Research Abstract
1.The investigation of sanukite source area in Kagawa Prefecture
As for the study of the samples previously collected around sanukite source area, I researched the stone tools and debitage which belong to the Late Palaeolithic period found at Kanayama-Okuike site. My Research will contribute to investigation of the feature of the activities at Kanayama sanukite source area in the Palaeolithic period. As for the field research at sanukite source area, I carried out distribution survey in Kanayama sanukite source area and so on. As one of the result of this research, I discovered prehistoric quarries at the northwestern slope of Kanayama mountain.
2.The investigation of the feature of acquisition and utilization of sanukite at prehistoric sites
I carried out investigations of the feature of acquisition and utilization of sanukite at prehistoric sites from the Palaeolithic to the Yayoi period. The result of the investigations about each period are shown in references. From the present data collected by the investigation, it can be induced that the circulation network of sanukite raw materials for stone tools had already been formed during the Jomon period. It has become clear by the late stage of the Jomon period that thick slab shape raw materials for stone tools, 'Itajyou-sekizai' in Japanese, was established as the unit for the transportation from the sanukite source area to the consuming sites.
3.The comparative investigation of the feature of sanukite source area and consuming sites
As the result of systematic study of the feature of acquisition and utilization of sanukite in prehistoric periods, I published the book named ‘Sanukite and the Prehistoric Society' (Takehiro, 2003). I could describe the present result of the comparative investigation of sanukite source area and consuming sites in this book.