Division of labor in the Yayoi age and demonstrative research of a.c.system between groups : An approach from the viewpoint of the earthenware firing residue and stone implement production residue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Low and Letters, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30155064)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe earthenware firing residue / The earthenware firing failure article / The settlements remains / The division of labor system / The a.c.system / The agricultural culture / The Yayoi age / The Bronze Age in the Korean Peninsula southern / 考古学 / 土器生産 / 石器生産 / 石器製作残滓
Research Abstract
In this study, taking earthenware firing failure article and earthenware firing residue as a main analysis material, it was examined in colony and distribution and composition of the colony group and transition process, and alternating current and trading system between society groups which was established as a base in respect of Yayoi age and division of labor system in Bronze Age in the Korea Peninsula southern and it it were examined.
In farming society time of coming into existence in which paddy field rice cultivation with the water utilization facilities fixes, small-scale earthenware making for private use production and private use consumption jumps to division of labor system in remains group and in the region which develops as diameter of 2 km. It it appears in the form of the cooperation by the small-scale group, when it is individually observed, and in addition, the intensive production of the earthenware in central house group in the remains group is approached, and the ext … More ension of the production scale of the earthenware is attempted. Even elementary vessel kind division of labor of specially limited vessel kind has germinated. It is possible to find the trend that reorganizes and agglomerates the group relation.
Production and supply of such earthenware can approach the Yayoi age metaphase posterior later stage beginning in respect of large innovation. As the characteristic, the earthenware production can indicate that it sets the special studio area of the earthenware at the inside in the large-scale colony which appears for this stage and that it has made the remains group to be a unit and that it establishes vessel classification division of labor that the intensive production of the specific vessel kind is done. By this, the supply system of the earthenware which has been placed in the remains group to it begins to dissolve, while mass production of the earthenware advances. And, the division of labor system the possibility of transfer and information exchange of craftsmen of the earthenware making supported for the increase of the specialty which can be asked from intensive production of the earthenware can be read, and it is included in the part of the system which is linked with alternating current and trading between wide regions. The system of more and more large-scale specialty production and supply in the Yayoi age later stage terminal ancient tomb age prophase beginning of the earthenware appears. Multiplexing and hierarchical of division of labor system produced in vessel classificationdivision of labor of the daily earthenware and vessel classification division of labor the special vessel wealth can be also assumed. And, the subsystem of the social structure of production and alternating current is shared by the remains intergroup, and the new and social relation turned to the ancient tomb age society is formed. Less