The comparative study of prehistoric culture in the Ryukyus and around the China sea areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiko  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30291553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yoshifumi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprehistoric cultpre / the Ryukyus / around the China sea areas / southeast China / 先史分化
Research Abstract
The aim of this archaeological study is to compare the prehistoric culture of the Ryukyus with the cultures of the China sea areas.
There are such islands as Taiwan and Kainan Islands in the south of the Ryukyus.These islands in southeast China are categorized into Islands on the coastal side and those on the inland side where they are united in the river basin.The fesearch subjects common to tlie coastal area are : (1)some archaeological problems to adapt to each environment : (2)to contact between coastal side and inland side.
In this study, we first figured out the research conditions related to the comparison with the Ryukyus and the circumference.Next, we examined the prehistoric culture of southeast China in comparative study.
The chronology of prehistoric south China is divided into four stages( I 〜IV).The prehistoric culture of southeast China was culturally related with the Yangtze region, although it kept originality connected to its natural environment.
From the results of our study, there was an active cultuical exchange in about 2000 B.C. in the coastal side of southeast China.In those days, the various development of the diversification of the residence fomi and the diversifying utilization of the ocean resources were recognized.These became the contact views of the comparative study with the Ryukyus.At the same time, Okinawa developed its regional culture, which could be characterized by its distinctively non-Japanese(and non-Jomon)origin.