Project/Area Number |
13610474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Tatsuro Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10168990)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Kasori BI / Angyo II / Sosei-doki / Himosenmon-doki / potter group / 加曽利B1式 / 紐線紋貼付最優先 / 縄紋施紋最優先 / 縄紋時代後期 / 安行式直前 / 曽谷式 / 加曽利B3式 / 加曽利B2式 / 粗製土器の変異 / 土器製作者集団の違い / 縄紋時代 / 安行式 / 精製土器 / 技法 / クセ / 土器製作集団 |
Research Abstract |
It has long been argued that two types of pottery called Seisei-doki (finely-made pottery in design) and Sosei-doki (crudely-made pottery in design) are characteristic in the Kanto region of the Late Jomon period. In this research, a new framework for the pottery production of the period is suggested based on an extensive examination of Sosei-doki sherds uncovered from over 200 sites, with special attention given to their rim decorating techniques. The results of the close rim examination clearly indicate that a certain type of the Sosei-doki called Himosenmon-doki was produced in the same manner of the rim decoration of the Seisei-doki, which is widely recognizable in the Kanto region. This demonstrates the identification of a special potter group who produced both doki types for the first time and in addition to that it also reveals that such a potter, group seems to have changed from time to time, in accordance with the change of Seisei-doki from Kasori BI to Angyo II types. The careful Sosei-doki examination thus suggests the existence of some potter groups in the Kanto region, and it also implies the existence of a local ruler who probably supervised the potter groups. This would provide a new clue for a better understanding on the controversial issue of the Jomon period : was the Jomon society egalitarian or stratified? Further research of the Sosei-doki including other regions thus will be required to confirm the validity of this hypothesis in future.