Archaeological research of a medieval times city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKUGARA Toshio  Doshisha University, HISTORICAL MUSEUM, FULL-TIME LECTURER, 歴史資料館, 専任講師 (40319471)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMedieval-times city / HUGENJIDANI / IWASIMIZUHATIMANGU / GIS / Medieval-times archaeology / GIS / 南山城 / 中世館 / 山城国一揆 / 中世城館
Research Abstract
As for former medieval history research, the warrior and the farmer were a central problem. This research did city people as the central problem.
The object of the research is a village and a city except Kyoto and Kamakura and the way of the research is the geographical information system which adjusted historical records of the literature and history geography centered on the archaeology material. The place of the research is "the Fugenji valley" which is in Kyoto Prefecture Kyotanabe City with "the Iwashimizu hatimangu" who is in Kyoto Prefecture Yawata City.
It did a research in 3 steps of the acquisition of the history information, the analysis of the history information, general of the history information. In the history information acquisition, in 2001, it investigated a trace in the village around "the Iwashimizu hatimangu" in the distribution and it excavated "the Fugenji valley" in 2002 and in 2003.
It estimated a village around "the Iwashimizu hatimangu" using the digital mapping and the history information analysis reviewed the landform and the map of "the Fugenji valley". At general of the history information, it made ruins information in the Kyoto Prefecture southern part a database and it created a restoration model on "the Fugenji valley" and in "the Iwashimizu hatimangu".
As a result of these researches, it found that "the Fugeuji valley" was the city of the religion like "the Negoro temple" and "the Heisen temple". This is different from the general village in the Middle Ages and prompts for the reexamination of "Yamashiro Kuni ikki". It pointed out that former research was only Muromachi times in "the Iwashimizu hatimangu" and that "Yodo" was the most important city in the Kamakura times. This is a new proposal to the urban studies in the Kamakura times.