The Synthetic Research of the Northeastern Asian Bronze Age Culture-In the Northeastern China, the Korean Peninsula, the Japanese Archipelago-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
XU Guanghui  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (70278498)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNortheastern Asia / the northeastern China / the Korean Peninsula / the Japanese archipelago / the Farming Culture / the Kangoushuraku / the Bronze Age / the Touhokukei [Ryouneisiki] Bronze Age / 青銅器文化時代 / 青銅器 / 無紋土器 / 環壕集落 / 水田稲作 / 弥生時代 / 東北アジア青銅器時代 / 遼寧式銅剣 / 遼寧式青銅器文化 / 無文土器 / 稲作文化 / 細形銅剣
Research Abstract
I used Research Project, Grant-In-Aid For Scientific Research (基礎研究C) for 2001-2003 to synthetically research the Culture of the Bronze Age of Northeastern Asia and practiced the field-work taking the northeastern China the heart. Also, I have been investigating and collecting the related remains on Korea and Japan. As a result of basically arranging and analyzing these Archaeology remains, I can give some results and problems as below.
1.In the northeastern China, the Kangou Shuraku (環濠集落) had already appeared since the middle of the Neolithic Age ; New Stone Age, and through the Bronze Age it had continued till the Iron Age. Meanwhile, the Touhokukei (東北系) Bronze Age often communicated with the culture of the Bronze Age of the Korean Peninsula, and the latter had a great influence on the formation of the Yayoi (弥生) Culture.
2.In the Northeastern Asian form of village, the "kangou" surrounds village is necessary, but the "dorui" (土塁) almost cannot be found. These typical "Series of Kangoushuraku" (環濠集落系) are widely different from the "Series of Castle City" (城郭都市系) of the Changjiang and Huanghe Basin.
3.I consider The TouhokukeiCulture of Bronze Age was probably occurred in the Liaodong Area in about B.C.12C, and then spread to Jilin, Liaoxi, Northwestern Korea.
4.Hereafter, the external analysis of survivals in the northeastern China such as earthenware and work of chronicling more minutely are increasingly becoming important.