Software for calculating the jar's capacity and clay volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Shigeharu  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (20152407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masatoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80042977)
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (70236941)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArchaeology / Pottery / Capacity / Drawing of Pottery / Jar / C Language / Visual Basic Language / Software / 画像処理 / 壺・甕 / インタフェース / データベース / ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
Now, it is required for archaeology to process a variety of data. It is in the data from text data to image data, and the analysis of a lot of image data is required especially. Image data is a drawing of pottery. There is the variety information in a drawing of pottery. The establishment of methodology for acquires several information on a drawing of pottery is called for.
The theme of this research is such technical development that obtains the variety information from a drawing of pottery. And it is the software development for calculating jar's capacity from a drawing of potter which is a field most late. We make up it using a Visual Basic language and a C language. It enabled it for the machine of Windows and the machine of Macintosh to use. Especially we make up it with Visual Basic for Windows machine of the demand.
It scan a drawing of pottery into the computer's memory, and the outline of image-scanned data is composed of dots, and in the computer the position of these dots are changed to the numerical data of two dimensions. The computer calculates the jar's capacity using the data of two dimensions. Some interfaces were prepared so that anyone might use easily. It is the home interface for controlling software, and the interface for converting the information on white and black into 0 and 1, and the interface for calculating scale, and the interface for the relation between the jar's capacity and height, and the interface for converting the jar's capacity with an old standard value in order.
It came to be able to perform simply the jar's capacity calculation from a drawing of pottery which was impossible until now by development of this software. This software greatly contributes to development of the archaeology in the world.