A Comparative Study on Arms and Armor in East Asia -Mainly on Outfits for Cavalrymen -
Project/Area Number |
13610480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Ken'ichi Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Center for Archeological Operations, Chief, 埋蔵文化財センター, 文化財情報研究室長 (70110088)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | outfits of heavy cavalrymen / armor of horse / helmet of horse / outfits of cavalrymen / scale armor / wooden armor / 高句麗 / 古墳壁画 / 防禦施設 / 倭系甲冑 / 在地系甲冑 / 漆皮甲 / 板綴甲 / 刳抜甲 |
Research Abstract |
Arms and armor in Kofun period changed interacting each other. By comparing them with those excavated in Korea and China, it can be concluded that the arms and armor which appeared in the second quarter of the fifth century in Japan were fundamentally outfits for cavalrymen, and they were introduced not as separate materials, but as outfits. Particularly as for outfits of heavy cavalrymen, which were worn not only by men but also by horses, the fourth century outfits were excavated in China, and by way of Koguryo, they appeared in the southern tip of Korea Peninsula in the beginning of the fifth country, and in Japan at the end of the fifth century, appearing at different time in each century. But in Japan, outfits of heavy cavalrymen were scarcely prevalent, which seems to show that the advantage and the necessity of the fight using them couldn't be recognized. The reason for this might be that there were differences in the places and structures of defensive facilities and in the way
… More
of fighting between Japan and the other countries. The armor in Korea can be roughly divided into three - Korean style, Chinese northern style, and Japanese style. Among these three, Chinese northern style armor, which were outfits of heavy cavalrymen, prevailed universally in Korea. While Korean style armor were excavated from Silla region to the eastern and southern parts of Gaya region in the fourth and the fifth century, Japanese style armor were excavated mainly in the southern and western parts of Gaya region in the fifth century and were also found in Paekche region. In Japan, scale armor, that is Chinese northern style armor, were discovered, but Korean style armor weren't. These phenomena seem to reflect a part of the relationships among Silla, Paekche, and Gaya in those days and their exchanges with Japan. Concerning iron cuirasses in Kofun period, the number of excavated cuirasses which were made of organic materials has increased recently. The study of them leads to the conclusion that their appearance has some relation to Itatoji-type armor in Yayoi period which seem to have something to do with lacquered leather armor excavated from tombs of Warring States period in the middle Changjiang area in China. It is also concluded that the appearance of the cuirasses with frames in the last quarter of the fourth century has relation to kurinuki-type armor excavated in Yayoi and Kofun periods. Less