| Project/Area Number |
13610481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Katsuhisa Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of heijo Palace Site Investigations, curator, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (50226825)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Korea / prestige good / chronology / burial goods / Silla / Kaya / Baekjje / horse ornament / 金銅製品 / 日韓交渉 / 伽耶 / 江田船山古墳 / 馬韓 / 古墳 / 鉄器多種大量副葬 |
| Research Abstract |
It is urgent to build up the ancient chronology to discuss about the interrelationship between Korea three kingdoms and Japan. Now we have wide gaps of he estimated dates according to archaeologists. To resolve it, I compared the pottery from burial mounds and study the typological changes. After doing so, I have got the common base to date each burial mounds and burial goods. On this preparation, I first researched the starting of the Japanese Kofun period in the contrast of the three kingdoms of Korea. I strongly pointed out that Japan had big effect from Korea no less than from China. The Japan state formation was more abrupt than Korea on behalf of the special relationship with China. At that time Tango and other districts on the Japanese sea coast played a great role. Until the mid 5^<th> century, Kaya and the northern Kyusyu district was an axis of interaction of Korea and Japan. But after the same time another rout began to be focused between Baekje and Higo district.. We Know it from the contrary of burial chambers. On the corpus of burial goods of each kingdom in the Korean peninsula, I could find out some important points. An big metal work's change occurred all at once in the former and mid 5^<th> century both in Korea and in Japan. And in the former 6^<th> century, new wave of prestige goods appeared and the new order was builty by China.