Project/Area Number |
13610483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Takeshi (2002-2003) University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70196749)
砂川 有里子 (2001) 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (40179289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMATA Yoshiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70189356)
SUNAKAWA Yuriko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (40179289)
杉本 武 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70196749)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | speech / grammar / non-overt case particle / pragmatic focalizer / direct and indirect speech / topic development / cleft sentence / 分裂分 / 分裂文 / 会話コーパス / 談話 / コピュラ文 / 取り立て / 主題展開機能 |
Research Abstract |
We have done the following research (1) Reanalyzed the corpus, reexamined the transcription, standardized the codes and concealed the informants' privacy, such as their names and their telephone numbers in the corpus. Recorded and transcribed the conversations between Japanese native speakers and non-native speakers (2) Takeshi Sugimoto analyzed the compound case particle 'NITOTTE', and published a paper on that subject. He also reexamined the validity of the analysis he had done before on MUJOSHI, non-overt case marker. He presented a paper on that subject in the report of this project (3) Yuriko Sunakawa published a paper on direct and indirect speech. She also published a paper on the development of the topic in narratives. She has done a research on the form and the function of Japanese cleft sentence. The result of this research was published in the report of this project (4) Yoshiko Numata published a paper on pragmatic focalizers of Japanese. She has done a survey of the actual use of SAE and SURA in the modern and contemporary Japanese. The result of this survey was published in the report of this project (5) We published the report of this project 'Research on grammar of Japanese Speech.'