A typology of script-dependent communication behavior and the acquisition of competence in its usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00206103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (50157939)
LONG Daniel  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00247884)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCommunication Behavior / purchase-sales interactions / Contact Situations / Foreigner Talk / Teacher talk / 言語行動 / ノンバーバル記号 / パラ言語情報
Research Abstract
This research defines script-dependent communication behavior as that which is used repeatedly, and after assembling basic data for the construction of a typological model of it, analyzed the functions of various factors in such language behavior. In specific, we examined the following communication situations. (1) Language behavior in purchase sales interactions. A corpus of video recordings was created of purchase-sales interactions in Yamagata and Nara Prefectures. Transcriptions were made of the data, and a typology was made of situational progression and the function of linguistic-factors, based on regional variation. (2) Language behavior towards foreigners. Surveys were performed of the linguistic behavior of native speakers towards non-native speaker foreigners; this kind of contact situation growing in frequency and importance in Japanese society. Following the construction of a corpus of this contact situation data, variationist analyses were performed of the role of sociolinguistic characteristics of interlocutors.