Project/Area Number |
13610495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Osaka International College |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Nahoko Osaka International College, Department of Domestic Science, Associate Professor, 家政科, 助教授 (60280062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Toshihiko Osaka International College, Department of Domestic Science, 短期大学部・国際文化学科, 教授 (60290318)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジアセンター, 教授 (10162645)
HACHIYA Masato Osaka University, Graduate School of letters, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20156350)
MAEKAWA Takeshi Osaka International College, Department of Intercultural Relations, 短期大学部・国際文化学科, 助教授 (30238844)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | adjectives / adjectival verbs / word list / word formation / lexical structure / types of word formation / quantitative analysis / history of word formation / 語構造分析 / 訓点資料の形容詞 / 逆引き対照語彙表 / 対照語彙表 |
Research Abstract |
The result of the analysis of "Word Formation in Old Japanese Adjectives" collected from the Jodai (in and around Nara Period) materials, 22 Old and Medieval prose works and the Hachidai-shu was made public in the form of the Contrastive Reverse Lexical List. This analysis revealed the following five points : (1) A quantitative change in the frequency of use of old and new adjectives in the 22 Old and Medieval prose works and that of adjectival verbs used in the same works coincide. (2) The adjectives in the Hachidai-shu remained in the old types of word formation in Old Japanese adjectives. (3) The type of lexical structure in Old Japanese Adjectives is twofold : (I) Adjectives with 'stem + suffix' or those in a certain group that contain this structure were found more capable of forming words with many syllables ; on the other hand, (II) Adjectives with '(stem + stem) + suffix' or those in a certain group that contain this structure were found self-contained and less capable of forming wo
… More
rds with many syllables. (4) The result of the lexical and structural analysis of each word-formation type with different syllables revealed that the adjectives in Old and Medieval prose works were most diversed, specially so were the -ku conjugation type adjectives, a new type that had begun to appear. (5) We added materials with kunten (guiding marks) to the materials so far discussed in order to make a more comprehensive analysis of the word formation of the Old Japanese adjectives (published), and found the following two : (I) The adjectives in the materials with kunten were closest to the adjectives in the Jodai (in and around Nara Period) materials in quantitative formation ; on the other hand, (II) Quantitative formation of the adjectives in the Chuko (Old and Medieval) prose works was different from that of the adjectives in the Jodai materials; (III) The adjectives in the Hachidai-shu were closer to those in the Chuko prose works than to those in the materials with kunten. In this research, we made a diachronical approach to the field of 'word formation', which had been mostly discussed in a synchronic way, by comparing adjectives collected from the Jodai materials with those from the Chuko prose works, and by examining the history of word formation that deals with historical changes of adjective formation. (385 words) Less