Project/Area Number |
13610496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Harumi The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (50219672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Fumiko The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information and Resources, Chief Researcher, 情報資料部門, 主任研究員 (90263186)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | The Traditional Dialects / Endangered Languages / Osaka Dialect / Tokyo Dialect / Databases / Recorded and Transcribed Discourses / )録音文字化資料 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this study are (i)to record dialogue data of the traditional Tokyo and Osaka dialects spoken by people of the oldest generation, (ii)to compile them as a database for linguistic research, and (iii)to analyze the data from the grammatical and sociolinguistic point of view. The results are summarized as follows; (i)Dialogues in Tokyo and Osaka dialects spoken by people of the oldest generation were recorded on tape. (ii)Machine-readable texts were prepared based on the recorded data which had not been transcribed and the transcribed one which had not been machine-readable, including ones which had not been published. The machine-readable texts and their translations in standard Japanese are compiled as a database. (iii)The database was applied to linguistic research, especially the study of grammatical words (e.g., focus particles, hypothetical connectives, causal connectives) in Tokyo and Osaka dialects. (iv)The manual which explains how the database was made and the case studies using the database were published.