A Biographical Study on TAKEBE Ayatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTAKABE Ayatari / biography / bunjin / 片歌 / 国学 / 読本 / 漢画
Research Abstract
As a result of research, the following pieces of information have been obtained, that are arranged in the form of 'Report of Research Results', with a chronological record of TAKEBE Ayatari's career.
1.Concerning the collections of pictorial art of Ayatari, the first edition of Kanyosai-gafic, that was his first collection, was found in several foreign countries. So the original form of Kanyosai-gajii has been elucidated. Also concerning Kenshi-gaen and Kanga-shinan, a few editions were found, and the order of editions has been made clear.
2.Concerning the study on japanese classical literature, Ayatari began to study Heian literature at the start, but in his last years, he devoted himself to the study on Manyosyu. Shiso-syoen, his main achievement of study on Manyosyu, was under influences of KAMNO Mabuchi's Kanji-ko or SHIMOKOBE Chyoryu's Makurakotoba--tomyosyo. This book looks very practical, or looks like a dictionary of archaic words of Manyosyu. In fact, Ayatari attempted to write a guidebook to the archaic style rather than a academic book.
3.Ayatari edited many books of examples of archaic words and sentences, Kabun yogo, Hashigaki-buri, Kohen-hashigaki-burl etc., that were useful for beginners not only to learn japanese classical literature, but also to compose waka. It was an early attempt at studying on the style. He believed that it was impossible to separate composing wakaa from studying. on japanese classical literature. So his tales, such as Nishiyania-monogatari, Hon chyo-suikoden, were the realization of such a belief.
4.Ayatari's disciples of h.aikai who lived in Gunma Prefecture, such as Sorin and Unro, as well as in Nagano Prefecture, played an important role in constructing the theory of kata-uta or diffusing kata-uta.